No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Nutiva Organic O'Coconut Lightly Sweetened Coconut Treat Hemp And Chia Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Fair Trade Orgnaic Desiccated Coconut, Fair Trade Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Hempseed, Organic Chia Seed, Sweet Mix (Organic Inulink, Monkfruit), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Coconut Flavor, Himalayan Sea Salt, May Contain Trace: Egg Milk, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Fair Trade Certified, May Contain Trace:

Check Nutiva Organic O'Coconut Lightly Sweetened Coconut Treat Hemp And Chia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nutiva Organic O'Coconut Lightly Sweetened Coconut Treat Hemp And Chia is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Nutiva Organic O'Coconut Lightly Sweetened Coconut Treat Hemp And Chia | Spoonful