Is Nutra Organics Cacao Choc Thriving Protein Family Friendly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • aquamin marine minerals
  • natural chocolate flavour

aquamin marine minerals

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein*, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*), Rice Milk*, Cacao Choc Blend (14 %) (cocoa*, Cacao*), Natural Chocolate Flavour, Linseed Meal*, Aquamin Marine Minerals (arctic Sea Algae*), Prebiotic Fibres (apple Pectin, Inulin*), Chia Seed Meal, Wholefood Vitamin & Mineral Blend (curry Leaf*, Guava*, Lemon*, Amla*, Holy Basil*, Annatto*), Probiotic Ganedenbc30� (bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30, 6068), Plant-based Sweetener (thaumatin), White Button Mushroom*. *certified Organic Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Eggs, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin And Sesame.

Check Nutra Organics Cacao Choc Thriving Protein Family Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Cacao Choc Thriving Protein Family Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking