Is Nutra Organics Clean Protein Chocolate Thickshake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • digestive enzymes
  • amylase
  • L-leucine

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Sprouted & Fermented Golden Pea Protein*, Coconut Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Natural Plant Based Flavours, Prebiotic Fibres (3 %) (acacia Gum*, Apple Pectin, Inulin*), Cocoa* (3 %), L-glutamine, Sunflower Extract*, Mct Oil, Guar Bean Extract*, Aquamin Marine Minerals (arctic Sea Algae* & Salt), Bcaa Blend 2:1:1 (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Digestive Enzymes (1 %) (protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Cinnamon*, Probiotic Ganedenbc30� (bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30, 6068), Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). *certified Organic Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Crustacea, Soy, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Lupin And Sesame.

Check Nutra Organics Clean Protein Chocolate Thickshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Clean Protein Chocolate Thickshake is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie