Is NUTRITION BAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- palm soy
- soy lecithin & natural flavor
- isolated soy protein
- soy protein
- soy protein nuggets
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS; SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT); RICE CRISP (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT); BROWN RICE SYRUP; CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, SELECTED COCOAS, ALKALI, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM SOY), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]; ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN; HONEY; CORN FIBER; NON FAT DRY MILK; GLYCERINE; CANOLA OIL; FRUCTOSE; VANILLA EXTRACT; SOY LECITHIN & NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check NUTRITION BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


