Is Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Flax, Natural Sweetener (Birch Xylitol), Natural Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergen Warning Contains: Peantus, Whey Protein Which Is Derived From Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Almonds And Other Nuts, Cocoa, Fruits And Berries

Check Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go