Is NY Spice Shop Madras Curry Powder - 1 Pound - Curry Powder - Indian Spices Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- salt & bengal gram farina
salt & bengal gram farina
Dietitian noteFarina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coriander, Chillies, Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard, Fenugreek, Garlic, Turmeric, Salt & Bengal Gram Farina
Check NY Spice Shop Madras Curry Powder - 1 Pound - Curry Powder - Indian Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NY Spice Shop Madras Curry Powder - 1 Pound - Curry Powder - Indian Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
Where to buy
NY Spice Shop Madras Curry Powder - 1 Pound - Curry Powder - Indian Spices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


