Is NY SPICE SHOP Semolina - 3 Pound - Semolina Flour - Semolina Flour for Pasta - Suji Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- farina
farina
Dietitian noteFarina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farina
Check NY SPICE SHOP Semolina - 3 Pound - Semolina Flour - Semolina Flour for Pasta - Suji against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NY SPICE SHOP Semolina - 3 Pound - Semolina Flour - Semolina Flour for Pasta - Suji in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Bobs Red Mill Flour For Baking Gluten Free All Purpose - 44 Oz
Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Knorr Pasta Sides For A Tasty Pasta Side Dish Alfredo No Artificial Flavors 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
NY SPICE SHOP Semolina - 3 Pound - Semolina Flour - Semolina Flour for Pasta - Suji is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


