Is O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract
  • yeast extract
  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavor

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, mild savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, often described as clean and gently vegetal; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and for cooking grains or braising. Reviewers note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable performance, though some desire a bolder, richer profile in certain uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep