Is O Organics Organic Canola Oil Cooking Spray Non-Stick - 5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Canola Oil, Organic Grain Alcohol (Added For Clarity), Soybean Lecithin (Prevents Sticking), Propellant

Check O Organics Organic Canola Oil Cooking Spray Non-Stick - 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Canola Oil Cooking Spray Non-Stick - 5 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep