Is O Organics Organic Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, clean texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, grains and braises, it also works for deglazing or sipping. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, though some note occasional variations in saltiness and strength and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
- organic natural flavor
- yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, clean texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, grains and braises, it also works for deglazing or sipping. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, though some note occasional variations in saltiness and strength and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE.
Check O Organics Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Chicken Broth is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


