Is O Organics Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple Brown Sugar - 8-1.41 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant oat cups deliver a comforting maple and brown-sugar flavor with a smooth, creamy base and occasional grainy texture; reviewers note quick, single-serve convenience for breakfasts or snacks, consistent taste and portioning, occasional clumping, and varying opinions on sweetness level. Easy to prepare, portable, suitable for travel or busy mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors

Check O Organics Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple Brown Sugar - 8-1.41 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple Brown Sugar - 8-1.41 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go