Is Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour Gluten Free?

Description
Golden syrup flavour delivers a sweet, caramel-like taste while the porridge sets to a smooth, slightly creamy texture when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly consumed for quick breakfasts or warm snacks. Customer feedback highlights convenience and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable sweetness levels and infrequent lumps reported occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- may also contain other gluten sources
- cereals containing gluten
- rye
- other gluten sources
- barley
- wheat
- spelt
- oat flakes
- flavourings
- oat
may also contain other gluten sources
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden syrup flavour delivers a sweet, caramel-like taste while the porridge sets to a smooth, slightly creamy texture when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly consumed for quick breakfasts or warm snacks. Customer feedback highlights convenience and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable sweetness levels and infrequent lumps reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Oat Flakes (70%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Flavourings. Contains: Oat, Milk. Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Other Gluten Sources (rye, Wheat, Barley, Spelt).
Check Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
ORIGINAL DELICIOUS RAISINS, TOASTED FLAKES & CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS GLAZED WITH A TOUCH OF GOLDEN HONEY CEREAL, ORIGINAL
Sugary Sam Golden Cut Sweet Potatoes Yams in Syrup, 29 oz
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


