Is Oat-Coconut-Soy Nextmilk Fortified Beverage, Whole Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • vitamine b12
  • palmitate de vitamine a
  • b2
  • +1 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base Calciu d'avoine (eau filtrée, Iron/ concentré d'avoine sans Vitam gluten), Base de noix de Coco (eau filtrée, crème de Vitam noix de coco), Huile de Ribo noix de coco, Inuline de Vitar racine de chicorée, Sucre Zinc de canne, Huile végétale, *5% *5% Isolat de protéines de soya, Vitamines et minéraux (carbonate de calcium, gluconate de zinc, palmitate de vitamine A, riboflavine [B2] vitamine D2, vitamine B12), Phosphate bipotassique, Sel de mer, Gomme de caroube, Gomme gellane, Arôme naturel, Lécithine de soya, Amylase, Glucanase. Contient: Soya

Check Oat-Coconut-Soy Nextmilk Fortified Beverage, Whole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie