Is Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • dried glucose syrup
  • vanilla seeds
  • natural flavor
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oatly's frozen dessert, the Original Vanilla, is highly regarded by consumers for its creamy texture and is often praised for its suitability in milkshakes. People express satisfaction with the product, indicating their intention to continue purchasing Oatly ice cream. Overall, Oatly's non-dairy frozen dessert offers a delightful vanilla flavor and is highly recommended for those seeking a creamy, dairy-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (Water, Oats), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil., Contains 2% or Less of: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Seeds.

Check Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking