Is Oatly Oatgurt Plain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
calcium phosphate
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oats 12%, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Oat Fiber, Potato Protein, Acids (malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins (d2 And B12), Potassium Iodide. Free From Milk And Soya.

Check Oatly Oatgurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oatly Oatgurt Plain is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie