Is OATMEAL COOKIE CHUNK ORGANIC GRANOLA, OATMEAL COOKIE CHUNK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, PEANUT BUTTER* [PEANUTS*], PEA PROTEIN*, CANE SUGAR*, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL*, DRIED CRANBERRIES* [CRANBERRIES*, CANE SUGAR*], SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HAZELNUTS*, QUINOA*, MOLASSES* DRIED CHERRIES* [CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR*], TAPIOCA STARCH*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, WHOLE OAT FLOUR*, CINNAMON*, SEA SALT, NUTMEG*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT* FOR FRESHNESS.

Check OATMEAL COOKIE CHUNK ORGANIC GRANOLA, OATMEAL COOKIE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go