Is Oats Overnight Birthday Cake Just Add Milk Vegan?

Description
Birthday cake–flavored ready-to-prepare breakfast yields a sweet, cake-like taste with a creamy, slightly grainy texture after soaking; reviewers report using it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or meal-prep, eaten cold or warmed with toppings. Common feedback highlights convenience and pleasant flavor, while some mention it can taste overly sweet or artificial.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Birthday cake–flavored ready-to-prepare breakfast yields a sweet, cake-like taste with a creamy, slightly grainy texture after soaking; reviewers report using it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or meal-prep, eaten cold or warmed with toppings. Common feedback highlights convenience and pleasant flavor, while some mention it can taste overly sweet or artificial.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Certified Gluten-free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Maple Sugar, Natural Flavors, Chia Seeds, Date Powder, Hemp Hearts, Himalayan Pink Salt, Monk Fruit. Contains Milk. Made In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Oats Overnight Birthday Cake Just Add Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oats Overnight Birthday Cake Just Add Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Drizzilicious Birthday Cake Bites
About this product
Grain · Dried


