Is Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of honey
- chicken breast
- spices and natural flavorings
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- less than 2% of honey, tomato powder, salt, dried vinegar, dextrose, molasses powder
of honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO, PASTE, CULTURED CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, FLAVOR, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Where to buy
Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


