Is Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- spices and natural flavorings
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- less than 2% of honey, tomato powder, salt, dried vinegar, dextrose, molasses powder
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO, PASTE, CULTURED CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, FLAVOR, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Where to buy
Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


