Is Ocean Royale Salmon Wellington Cheese & Spinach Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains wheat, atlantic salmon
  • egg
  • crustacean
  • 18% cheese
  • fish
  • from milk
  • contains 18% cheese, spinach sauce
  • vitamin a
  • 471
  • butter
  • margarine
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Puff Pastry (52%) {wheat Flour, Margarine [vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour, Vitamin A], Water, Salt} Atlantic Salmon (29%) (salmo Salar), Water, Full Fat Cream Cheese (3.5%) [contains Milk, Lactic Cultures], Whole Milk, Spinach (2.3%), Egg Yolk, Butter [contains Milk]. Wheat Flour, Salt, Corn Flour, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Cream [from Milk], Mustard Powder, Parsley, Tomato, Pepper, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Malted Wheat Flour. Contains 18% Cheese And Spinach Sauce. Contains Wheat, Atlantic Salmon (fish), Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain Crustacean

Check Ocean Royale Salmon Wellington Cheese & Spinach Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch