Is O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and occasional melty chips; texture is moist and tender with a slightly crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed for breakfast, as an on the go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note strong chocolate taste, variable moistness between batches, and convenient single serving packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and occasional melty chips; texture is moist and tender with a slightly crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed for breakfast, as an on the go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note strong chocolate taste, variable moistness between batches, and convenient single serving packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder, Glycerine, Brown Rice Flour, Inulin, Cellulose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg. May Contain Traces Of: Soya, Sesame.
Check O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


