Is O'Doughs Sesame Bagel Soy Free?

Description
Round bagel offers a crisp outer crust and dense, chewy interior with a toasty, lightly savory taste and mild aromatic profile; commonly sliced, toasted and topped or used for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent size and satisfying texture, praising toastability while occasionally reporting variable freshness and uneven topping coverage across batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya flour
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Round bagel offers a crisp outer crust and dense, chewy interior with a toasty, lightly savory taste and mild aromatic profile; commonly sliced, toasted and topped or used for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent size and satisfying texture, praising toastability while occasionally reporting variable freshness and uneven topping coverage across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cellulose, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potato Fibre, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Rice Flour, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, White Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate. Topping: Sesame Seeds. Contains: Soya, Sesame. May Contain: Egg. Product Does Not Contain Egg, But Is Manufactured In A Facility That Handles Egg.
Check O'Doughs Sesame Bagel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Doughs Sesame Bagel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
O'Doughs Sesame Bagel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


