Is Odwalla Apple & Greens Smoothie & Pasteurized Kombucha Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • concentrated lemon juice, natural flavors, spirulina, vitamin c
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

concentrated lemon juice, natural flavors, spirulina, vitamin c

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Banana Puree, Pasteurized Kombucha (Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Tea, Kombucha Cultures), Concentrated Apple, Mango And Peach Purees, Chicory Root Fiber, Concentrated Coconut Water, Less Than 2% Of: Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Spirulina, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gellan Gum, Pectins, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (Probiotic), Kale, Barley Grass, Jerusalem Artichoke, Wheat Sprouts And Grass

Check Odwalla Apple & Greens Smoothie & Pasteurized Kombucha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Odwalla Apple & Greens Smoothie & Pasteurized Kombucha is available at 3 retailers

RalphsWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie