Is Odwalla Apple & Greens Smoothie & Pasteurized Kombucha Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • concentrated lemon juice, natural flavors, spirulina, vitamin c
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

concentrated lemon juice, natural flavors, spirulina, vitamin c

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Banana Puree, Pasteurized Kombucha (Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Tea, Kombucha Cultures), Concentrated Apple, Mango And Peach Purees, Chicory Root Fiber, Concentrated Coconut Water, Less Than 2% Of: Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Spirulina, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gellan Gum, Pectins, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (Probiotic), Kale, Barley Grass, Jerusalem Artichoke, Wheat Sprouts And Grass

Check Odwalla Apple & Greens Smoothie & Pasteurized Kombucha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Odwalla Apple & Greens Smoothie & Pasteurized Kombucha is available at 3 retailers

RalphsWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie