Is Off Brand Lucky Charms Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, GELATIN, BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BEET EXTRACT (COLOR), BLUEBERRY CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Off Brand Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Off Brand Lucky Charms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
About this product
Cereal · Dried


