Is O'Food Tteokbokki Original Rice Cakes With Gochujang Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Cake: Rice, Water, Salt, Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (to Preserve Quality). Sauce: Sugar, Gochujang (water, Wheat, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Water, Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Paprika For Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Powder.
Check O'Food Tteokbokki Original Rice Cakes With Gochujang Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Food Tteokbokki Original Rice Cakes With Gochujang Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


