Is OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
- hexylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- +4 more
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Menthol, Menthyl Lactate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lactic Acid, Glucose, Polyquaternium-22, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-39, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Sodium Sulfate, Coconut Acid, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum/Fragrance.�
Check OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


