Is OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • hexylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • +3 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Menthol, Menthyl Lactate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lactic Acid, Glucose, Polyquaternium-22, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-39, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Sodium Sulfate, Coconut Acid, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum/Fragrance.�

Check OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OGX Refreshing Scalp+ Teatree Mint Extra Strength Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown