Is Oikos Greek Yogurt With Almond Butter & Maple Cinnamon - 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & almonds
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • cream
  • active yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

milk & almonds

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Cream, Active Yogurt Cultures), Water, Almond Butter, Cane Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Preservative). Contains Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Oikos Greek Yogurt With Almond Butter & Maple Cinnamon - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oikos Greek Yogurt With Almond Butter & Maple Cinnamon - 5.3 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep