Is Oikos Pro Fuel Peach Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • | thermophilus & l
  • 1% of natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Coffee Fruit Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Citrate,contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricus

Check Oikos Pro Fuel Peach Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oikos Pro Fuel Peach Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go