Is Oishi Prawn Crackers Original Flavor 2.12oz Pack of 4 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains wheat, crustacean
- flavor enhancers
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (May Consist Of Coconut Oil, Palm Olein), Sugar, Salt, Shrimp, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate), Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Red No, 40, Tbhq, Bha/bht Antioxidant (Added To Oil To Retard Rancidity), Allergen Information: Contains Wheat, Crustacean (Shrimp), Made On Equipment, Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Fish, Milk, Molluscs, Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts
Check Oishi Prawn Crackers Original Flavor 2.12oz Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oishi Prawn Crackers Original Flavor 2.12oz Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Oishi Prawn Crackers Original Flavor 2.12oz Pack of 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


