Is Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese And Butter (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Mlk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Fd & C Yellow 5 (Color), Fd & C Yellow 6 (Color), Silicon Dioxide, Made In A Facility That Processes Coconut

Check Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go