Is Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese And Butter (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Mlk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Fd & C Yellow 5 (Color), Fd & C Yellow 6 (Color), Silicon Dioxide, Made In A Facility That Processes Coconut
Check Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Old Dutch Air Popped Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Super Size, 13.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


