Is Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Extractives Of Annatto (Color), Dried Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


