Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Monterey Jack Queso Supreme Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Green Chili Pepper, Red Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Diced Tomatoes, Less Than 2% Black Beans, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Celery Salt, Ground Cumin, Pepper Concentrate, Color (Annatto & Yellow 5)
Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Monterey Jack Queso Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Restaurante Style Monterey Jack Queso Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Old Dutch Restaurante Style Monterey Jack Queso Supreme is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


