Is Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Quick Cook Rice (57%): White Long Grain Parboiled Rice (95%), Maize Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Parsley, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Food Acid (Citric Acid). Cooking Sauce (42%): Tomatoes, Yellow Capsicum, Onion, Water, Salt, Garlic (3%), Smoky Red Chili Paste (3%) (Contains Wheat), Sugar, Flavours, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colour (Paprika Extract). Spice Mix (1%): Maltodextrin (Wheat), Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Parsley.
Check Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Taco Crunchy Box - 8.8 Oz
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


