Is Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper Puree. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), Color (titanium dioxide, yellow 5 & 6), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA.
Check Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


