Is Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper Puree. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), Color (titanium dioxide, yellow 5 & 6), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA.
Check Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


