Is Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- medium cheddar cheese
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken (22%) (Chicken Breast, Corn Starch), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Tomato, Peppers (Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper), Cornflour, Onion, Red Onion, Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Tomato Paste, Humectant (Glycerine), Roasted Garlic Purée, Lime Juice, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Oregano, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch
Check Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


