Is Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken (22%) (Chicken Breast, Corn Starch), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Tomato, Peppers (Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper), Cornflour, Onion, Red Onion, Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Tomato Paste, Humectant (Glycerine), Roasted Garlic Purée, Lime Juice, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Oregano, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch
Check Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


