Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g Vegetarian?
Description
Cheesy, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and crisped baked edges; soft layered textures yield a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly assembled and baked for quick weeknight dinners or gatherings, customizable with additions. Reviewers often praise ease of preparation, family appeal, and convenience, though some occasionally note texture differences versus homemade.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Cheesy, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and crisped baked edges; soft layered textures yield a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly assembled and baked for quick weeknight dinners or gatherings, customizable with additions. Reviewers often praise ease of preparation, family appeal, and convenience, though some occasionally note texture differences versus homemade.
Ingredients
Corn Tortillas (56%): White Corn Masa Flour (61%), Water, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooking Sauce (25%): Water, Tomato Paste, Cream (13%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Red Pepper, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree (Contains Sulphites), Spices, Natural Flavourings, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Chili Pepper, Flavouring (Contains Sulphites), Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Creamy Sauce for Topping (19%): Water, Cream (41.5%), Modified Corn Starch, Flavourings, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Proteins, Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Lactic Cultures (from Milk)), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Parsley
Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Whole


