Is Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • 1442
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable shells offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, typically warmed then filled with seasoned meats, vegetables and toppings for quick tacos. Customers praise convenience and acceptable taste, while noting occasional tearing, dryness without proper warming, and a need to handle gently during assembly and speedy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Tortillas (69%) (Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerin, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt), Gluten Free Cooking Sauce (31%) (Water, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Cream (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Sugar, Red Capsicum, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Sulphites), Garlic, Paprika , Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Black Pepper, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Onion, Capsicum, Cumin, Potato Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate))

Check Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch