Is Old Home 2% Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • carbon dioxide
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme

Check Old Home 2% Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Home 2% Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Tub

Flavor
Mild
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichSalad