Is Old Home 2% Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 32 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid And Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Old Home 2% Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Home 2% Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSalad Topping