Is Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.
Ingredients
maize starch, rice flour, besan flour, milk powder, thickeners (guar gum), baking powder, emulsifier (sodium stearoyl lactylate), preservative (calcium propionate), iodised salt, filtered water
Check Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


