Is Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack Vegan?

Description
Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.
Ingredients
maize starch, rice flour, besan flour, milk powder, thickeners (guar gum), baking powder, emulsifier (sodium stearoyl lactylate), preservative (calcium propionate), iodised salt, filtered water
Check Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


