Is Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural hickory smoke flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Cottonseed, Canola And/or Rice), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Flour, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika (for Color), Caramel Color, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor. Made In A Facility That Handles Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Where to buy
Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


