Is Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory snack sticks offer a firm, slightly chewy texture and concentrated meat flavor. Commonly used for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers often cite consistent portability, satisfying chew, and robust taste, with occasional remarks about saltiness and firmness. Overall reliability praised.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- in collagen casing
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory snack sticks offer a firm, slightly chewy texture and concentrated meat flavor. Commonly used for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers often cite consistent portability, satisfying chew, and robust taste, with occasional remarks about saltiness and firmness. Overall reliability praised.
Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, contains 2% or less of: salt, corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), garlic powder, sodium nitrite, in collagen casing
Check Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


