Is Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory snack sticks offer a firm, slightly chewy texture and concentrated meat flavor. Commonly used for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers often cite consistent portability, satisfying chew, and robust taste, with occasional remarks about saltiness and firmness. Overall reliability praised.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory snack sticks offer a firm, slightly chewy texture and concentrated meat flavor. Commonly used for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers often cite consistent portability, satisfying chew, and robust taste, with occasional remarks about saltiness and firmness. Overall reliability praised.
Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, contains 2% or less of: salt, corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), garlic powder, sodium nitrite, in collagen casing
Check Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Wisconsin Snack Sticks, Turkey Sausage Sticks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


