Is Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Bites, 6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Compact, savory snack bites deliver a mildly smoky, seasoned flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the package for on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, or quick appetizers; reviewers frequently cite convenience, portability, consistent taste, and appeal for kids, while some note variable seasoning and occasional dryness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, savory snack bites deliver a mildly smoky, seasoned flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the package for on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, or quick appetizers; reviewers frequently cite convenience, portability, consistent taste, and appeal for kids, while some note variable seasoning and occasional dryness.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate (Made From Sugar), Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casing
Check Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Bites, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Bites, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
Old Wisconsin Turkey Sausage Snack Bites, 6 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


